Legal notice

This form is edited by the association B2B Rocks registered at the trade register in Montpellier, France, under the n°903625663. The association is located at L'Ammonite, 72 Rue Pénélope, 34000 Montpellier Cedex 2 - France. As a reminder, the rules on electronic prospecting depend on the e-Privacy Directive, transposed into French law in Article L.34-5 of the Electronic Communications. Source : CNIL

Terms and Conditions

1. What is B2B ROCKS?
a) B2B ROCKS is the event that makes the Rock Stars of Tech and SaaS accessible to Startup founders, Scale-up executives, Venture Capitalists and Key Account decision makers.
b) This 10ᵉ edition marks a new era for the event, carried by an association of Tech enthusiasts of which one of the most active members is the Montpellier startup Appvizer.
c) This "next gen." event, labeled French Tech by Bercy, is dusting off the classic formats with a hybrid online/offline format and duplexes on the 5 continents.
d) B2B ROCKS federates a worldwide community of women and men, and goes as fast as the digital world.

2. Definitions.
  • Event: means B2B ROCKS organized on the “Domaine de Biar” on June 9th and 10th, 2022.
  • Organizer: refers to the Association "B2B ROCKS" whose head office is located at the Company Appvizer, Immeuble l'Ammonite, 72 rue Pénélope 34000 Montpellier (SIRET identifier of the association: 903 625 663 00013).
  • Participant: means any individual or legal entity subscribing to participate in the Event, including the Exhibitor.
  • Exhibitor: means the Participant renting a Stand for the duration of the Event.
  • Stand: means the space rented by the Participant during the Event to promote its business.
  • Site: refers to the “Domaine de Biar” located at Chemin de Biar, 34880 Lavérune, the location of the Event.

3. Who is the organizer of the B2B ROCKS event?
a) The Organizer of the Event is the Association " B2B ROCKS " whose head office is located at the Company Appvizer, Immeuble l'Ammonite, 72 rue Pénélope 34000 Montpellier (SIRET identifier of the association: 903 625 663 00013).
b) The purpose of the association is to gather all the actors and technophiles to make tech more inclusive, dynamic and visible, to federate a network of professionals and technophiles to promote new technologies and to contribute to their development, to organize events around new technologies.
c) It is represented by Appvizer (Cloud is mine SAS) Mr. Colin Lalouette as General Manager.

4. What is the purpose of these terms and conditions?
a) The general terms and conditions of the Event (or "GTCE") organize the contractual relationship between the Organizer and the Participant.
b) They apply to the exclusion of any other contractual document once they have been accepted by the Participant.
c) They may be supplemented by special conditions that must be signed by the parties and attached to this contractual document.
d) These GTCE define the conditions of participation in the Event.
e) The GTCE are subject to French law. Any dispute relating to them will fall under the jurisdiction of the courts of the Montpellier Court of Appeal. Litigation related to intellectual property issues will fall under the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Aix en Provence due to specific jurisdictional rules on this subject (article D.211-6-1 of the French Code of Judicial Organization).

5. Who can participate in B2B ROCKS?
a) The Event is reserved to professionals, adults
b. By subscribing via our form:
i. you declare that you are subscribing as a professional.
ii. you renounce, in all circumstances in the context of the subscription and participation in the Event, to invoke the quality of consumer and / or non-professional as defined by the preliminary article of the “Code de la Consommation” (1 ° and 2 °): "For the application of this code, it is understood by : 1° Consumer: any natural person who acts for purposes that do not fall within the scope of his commercial, industrial, artisanal, liberal or agricultural activity; 2° Non-professional: any legal person who does not act for professional purposes".
iii. you acknowledge that you have read and accepted without reservation the GTCE and all the annexed documents indicated by the GTCE (Exhibitor's Guide, Tariff Conditions, Practical Information, Internal Regulations of the “Domaine de Biar”).

6. Membership in the Association.
a) When subscribing, the Participant may also choose to join the B2B ROCKS association, whose statutes can be consulted by simply clicking on the name or in the legal notices on the Event's website.
b) Membership in the association is free if the Participant chooses to join it.

7. What happens if a change of location or date occurs after my subscription?
a) The Organizer may change the GTCE at any time.
b) Changes to the GTCE are made known to the Participant by email and/or by posting on social networks.
c) Any mandatory modification due to legal and/or regulatory changes shall apply immediately without the need to seek the Participant's contractual agreement again.
d) Changes to the dates and/or location of the Event made at the sole initiative of the Organizer, other than a legal and/or regulatory constraint, entitle the Participant to refuse these changes and to request reimbursement of his/her registration. No other expenses will be reimbursed in such a case (transportation, accommodation, etc.)
e) The request for reimbursement must be formalized by registered letter addressed to the Organizer (B2B ROCKS at Appvizer, Immeuble l'Ammonite, 72 rue Pénélope 34000 Montpellier) within 15 clear days following the notification of the change(s). Failing this, these changes are deemed to be accepted by the Participant.

8. Can the request to participate in the Event be denied?
a) The Organizer may refuse a request to participate in the Event if it finds, in particular:
> the Participant's activity is incompatible with the theme of the Event
> a mismatch between the Participant's product and/or service offering and the themes of the Event
> a risk of disruption of the Event by the presence of the Participant (risk of proselytism, militancy, political positioning, ongoing dispute with another Participant, etc.)
> that the Participant owes one or more sums of money to the Organizer or one of its partners.
b) The Organizer shall notify its refusal to allow the Participant to participate in the Event without unnecessary delay by e-mail.

9. General Information about the Event Site
a) Parking lots and parking spaces accessible to Participants are not guarded.
b) The Organizer is not responsible for damage, theft or any other material or physical damage that may be caused to or by a Participant in the parking areas on or around the Site.
c) The Participant shall ensure that the traffic lanes and in particular the accesses intended for the emergency services are accessible.

10. Access to the Site – Security
a) All participants must have their entry badge (to be printed after subscribing online) or their invitation card to access the Event Site.
b) The Participant agrees to respect all security measures that will be indicated by the Organizer at the entrance to the Site and on the Site itself.
c) Outside the periods of stand set-up and dismantling, any entry or exit of equipment of any kind is forbidden.
d) Each Participant is solely responsible for the surveillance of his property on the Site.
e) The Participant agrees to abide by the health and safety rules set up by the Organizer. Any refusal to apply these rules may justify the prohibition of access to the Site notwithstanding the payment of the subscription.

11. Reservation of a stand location for the Event.
a) At the time of registration, the Participant may reserve a Stand in order to present and promote his activity during the Event. It then acquires the status of "Exhibitor".
b) Although the Organiser makes every effort to take account of Exhibitors' requests, the Organiser alone draws up the plan for the allocation of Stands on the Site, the location of which is allocated as and when registrations are received for the Event.
c) No guarantee of specific location of the Stand is given to the Exhibitor.
d) The Organiser sends the Exhibitor the plan for the distribution of the Stands on the Event 15 clear days before it starts.
e) Any complaint by the Exhibitor concerning the allocation of a stand must be sent by email to the Organiser within 48 hours of the dispatch of the allocation plan to the following address: office@b2brocks.co.
f) No complaint made after the deadline will be considered by the Organizer.

12. Specific rules for use of a booth during the Event.
a) The use of the Stand authorises the Exhibitor to promote its activity to the exclusion of any other (e.g. activity of a third party company).
b) The subletting, transfer or free provision of a Stand to a third party is forbidden.
c) Failure by the Exhibitor to actually install the Stand during the dates specified in the preparatory calendar of the Event will be considered as a waiver by the Exhibitor to participate in the Event and will authorise The Organiser, 24 hours after it has given the Exhibitor formal notice by email to carry out its installation, to reallocate the Stand to a third party company.
d) The Exhibitor undertakes to take cognizance of and comply with the instructions given to him when setting up the Stand (installation, fitting out, removal of the Stand, etc.).
e) The Exhibitor declares that he is aware of all the regulations in force for the installation and operation of his Stand. He is personally responsible for obtaining any necessary authorizations so that the Organizer cannot be held liable.
f) Any violation of a contractual provision and/or a legal and/or regulatory standard will entitle the Organiser to immediately prohibit the Exhibitor from operating his Stand.
g) The Exhibitor shall ensure that it does not disrupt the smooth running of the Event (noise, inappropriate activities, etc.)
h) The site and equipment made available to the Exhibitor by the Organizer are deemed to be in perfect condition when handed over. They must be returned in the same condition at the end of the Event.
i) The Exhibitor shall pay directly to the SACEM or any other organisation the costs relating to the possible broadcasting of music, films or videos.
j) The Exhibitor is entirely responsible for the materials, products or objects sent or stored. The Exhibitor must inform the Organizer of any shipment or storage of material before and after the event and pay any storage, handling, shipping or disposal fees that may be charged to the Exhibitor.
k) The Exhibitor undertakes to ensure that no vehicle or installation will impede the free flow of traffic on all aisles and the free opening of all gates in order to allow access for emergency services in the event of an accident.
l) The assigned site must be returned to the Organizer clean and free of all trash. Any damage caused to the occupied area, to the equipment provided or to the pre-existing infrastructure, noted on return of the stand, will be invoiced to the Exhibitor.
m) The Exhibitor is solely responsible to The Organiser, the owner and/or manager of the Site for all material damage caused to movable or immovable property.
n) The Exhibitor must provide proof to the Organiser at least 10 days before the start of the Event that he has taken out insurance covering his civil liability for the period of the Event (including the periods of stand assembly and dismantling). Failure to provide this proof authorizes the Organizer to cancel the Participant's subscription to the Event.

13. Connections – Networks
a) The Exhibitor is responsible for the cost of connecting the stand to the electrical or other networks necessary for the operation of the equipment used (screen, tablet, computers etc.).
b) Any connection must be formally requested from the Organizer within the deadlines indicated in the "Exhibitor's Guide".

14. Prohibitions
a) In order to comply with the regulations of the Site, all fires, fireworks, lanterns, kerosene lamps, explosives, firecrackers, or any type of process likely to cause equivalent risks are prohibited - unless expressly agreed.
b) The introduction of domestic or wild animals on the Site is prohibited.
c) Any project of animation must be declared and be subject to a prior agreement of the Organizer.
d) Noise pollution must be "reasonable" and limited to 10:00 p.m. outdoors.

15. Prices - proof of transactions.
a) The prices communicated by the Organizer are expressed in Euros and do not include taxes.
b) The VAT applicable is that in force on the day of the Participant's subscription.
c) The payment of the sums due is made according to the following methods: Credit card.
d) The data recorded by the Organizer's servers and the server of the payment system used by the Organizer shall be considered proof of the transactions carried out with the Participant.
e) Amounts not paid by the due date indicated on the invoices shall automatically incur late payment interest at a rate equal to three times the legal interest rate, which shall begin to run the day after the due date indicated on the invoice.
f) Any delay in payment will give rise to the application of a fixed indemnity of 40 € for collection costs (art L441-3, L 441-6 and D 441-5 of the “Code de Commerce”) without this fixed indemnity prohibiting the Organizer from charging additional collection costs.
g) Failure by the Participant to pay the amounts due to the Organizer by the dates communicated to him/her shall prohibit his/her participation in the Event.

16. Intellectual property - Right to use trademarks - Image rights.
a) By accepting the GTCE, the Participant authorizes the Organizer or the service providers working on his behalf to capture images (videos or photos) of him and his staff, alone or in a group, to print them, to retouch them, and to broadcast them on social networks or any other media of his choice for a period of 5 years from the date of the online subscription and for the entire world.
b) The Participant also authorizes, for a period of 5 years from the online subscription and for the entire world, the Organizer for the purposes of promoting the Event to reproduce, use, display, resize and distribute the trademarks, company name and logo of the company to which it belongs on all media.
c) By accepting the GTCE, the Participant declares that he/she has the required rights to authorize such use. The Participant shall indemnify and hold harmless the Organizer against any action seeking to engage its liability due to the use of the trademarks and/or logo and, more broadly, any representation protected by intellectual property law because of an inaccurate statement on its part on this point.
d) These rights are granted by the Participant free of charge.

17. Personal Data.
a) These provisions apply to natural persons who may provide personal data about themselves but not to legal entities whose data is not covered by the GDPR.
b) In order to use the Organizer requires a certain amount of personal information.
c) Some information is required to accept the GTCE : this is information to comply with contractual and legal obligations (such as name, surname, address are information that must appear on an invoice as required by law).
d) Other personal data are not essential but the Organizer may need to request them (to send newsletters, advertisements etc.). This use of the data can be refused by the Participant.
e) The GDPR (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the French law of January 6, 1978 protect the rights of the Participant. This section is therefore there to give all the information regarding what the Organizer does with personal data, how it does it and why it does it.
f) The person in charge of the treatment (the "controller" within the meaning of the GDPR) which is carried out with your data is the association B2B ROCKS whose head office is located at the Company Appvizer, Immeuble l'Ammonite, 72 rue Pénélope 34000 Montpellier (SIRET identifier of the association: 903 625 663 00013).
g) The data collected are hosted on the servers of the company Event Maker AS with a capital of 384 600 euros 38 rue Laffitte 75009 PARIS registered in the RCS of Paris under number 512 747 676.
h) The legal basis for the collection and processing of the Participant's data is as follows:
  • Article 6.1.b of the RGPD: " processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”
  • Article 6.1.c of the GDPR: " processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject"
i) The personal data requested will be used for accounting purposes and to comply with contractual, legal and regulatory obligations.
j) In detail, this is how the personal data will be used:
  • use for accounting and legal purposes
  • access and use of the services offered by B2B ROCKS
  • organization of the conditions of use of the payment services
  • verification, identification and authentication of the data you have provided
  • possible implementation of assistance
  • prevention and detection of malware fraud and management of security incidents
  • management of possible disputes with Participants
  • management of exchanges and interactions with Participants
k) The personal data that B2B ROCKS wishes to use in addition to send commercial content are the following : name, first name, date of birth, email address, cell phone number.
l) Even if B2B ROCKS already holds this personal data lawfully, it will not be able to use it for marketing purposes if you do not agree. Your consent will therefore be specifically sought at the appropriate time.
m) With regard to this data, the rights of the Participants are as follows:
  • right to access their data (Article 15 of the RGPD)
  • right to rectify their data (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • the right to have their data deleted (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • the right to have the processing of one's data restricted (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • the right to be notified of the rectification, deletion or limitation of one's data (article 19 of the GDPR)
  • the right to the portability of one's data (article 20 of the GDPR)
  • the right to object to the processing of one's data (article 21 of the GDPR)
  • right not to be profiled (Article 22 of the GDPR)
n) The Organizer may be required to ask the Participant to prove his/her identity in case of doubt if he/she implements any of these rights.
o) To exercise these rights in practice, the Participant must write to the following address: "B2B ROCKS" whose head office is located at the Company Appvizer, Immeuble l'Ammonite, 72 rue Pénélope 34000 Montpellier.

18. Cancellation - Deferral.
a) The Event may be postponed to different dates or cancelled in whole or in part if circumstances (other than force majeure as contemplated below) make it impossible to hold the Event or if the health of the Participants may be endangered.
b) In such situations, the Event may also be replaced by dematerialized conferences and workshops taking place over a period equivalent to the Event.
c) Total cancellation of the Event will result in the termination of the Contract and the refund of the subscription made by the Participant within 3 months of the official announcement by the Organizer.
d) Partial cancellation of the Event or its transformation into a digital Event will not give rise to the reimbursement of subscriptions and subscriptions will remain valid under the conditions specified by the Organiser for the new dates (unless the Participant expressly requests reimbursement by email to the address which will then be communicated).
e) In the event of cancellation (partial or total), postponement or transformation of the Event into a digital event, the Participant waives the right to request reimbursement of any additional costs to which he/she may have been exposed.

19. Force majeure.
a) The Organizer shall not be liable for failure to perform any of its obligations if an event of force majeure occurs, subject to the following.
b) To be effective, the force majeure event must occur after the Participant's subscription, be beyond the Organizer's control and make it totally impossible to perform its obligations.
c) The Organizer shall notify the Participant without delay and by any means of the occurrence of an event of force majeure.
d) The Organizer will do its best to limit the consequences and resume performance of its obligations as soon as the event or circumstances of force majeure disappear or cease.
e) The following events are in any case considered as force majeure: natural disasters, earthquakes, fire, floods, typhoons, armed conflicts, labor disputes, intervention by public authorities.
f) Any epidemic or pandemic will only be considered as force majeure if it leads to administrative measures making the organization of the Event impossible in part or in whole.
g) In this case, the Organizer's obligations will be suspended until the administrative constraints are lifted.
h) The event of force majeure is only effective for the future of the Contract and has no retroactive effect.
i) Amounts already paid to the Organizer by the Participant are not subject to reimbursement in the event of a force majeure event, unless insurance coverage is taken out by the Participant.
j) The Participant waives the right to invoke Article 1229 paragraph 3 of the “Code civil” and Article 1195 of the “Code civil”. The Participant accepts the risk associated with any change in circumstances unforeseeable at the time of subscription that would make the execution of the contract excessively onerous for him/her. The Participant therefore waives the right to bring any action against the Organizer for revision due to unforeseen circumstances.

20. Termination - Dispute Management.
a) Disputes and/or litigation arising from the execution, non-execution or improper execution of the GTCEs must, before any legal proceedings are taken, be the subject of an attempt at amicable settlement.
b) If no agreement is reached within 30 days following the attempt at amicable settlement, the parties shall regain their freedom to take legal action.
c) No legal action seeking to engage the civil liability of the Organizer may be brought more than one calendar year after the claim has arisen in accordance with the provisions of Article 2254 of the Code civil.
d) These GTCE are written in French and translated into English. In the event of any inconsistency between the two documents, the French document shall prevail.